QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy now on my own if in 2012, my husband, who has now passed away, and I jointly filed chapter 7?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
No, you must wait until 8 years has passed since the 2012 filing date of the previous Ch. 7. If eligible for Ch. 13, you should explore that possibility with a bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2017 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse
No. you can file under chapter 13 if four years have passed since you filed chapter 7. You could also file under chapter 13 if two years have passed since the Date you filed the prior case Find an experienced bankruptcy lawyer. It's almost always worth the investment.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2017 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can't file another chapter until 8 years after the date you filed in 2012. However, you can file a chapter 13 now.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2017 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Well you are not presently eligible to file another Chapter 7 until it has been less than 8 years since filing a previous Chapter 7. You can, however, file a Chapter 13 and pay a portion of your debts, if you need bankruptcy protection.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2017 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
No. You have to wait eight years from the date of filing. However, you qualify for a Chapter 13. You would be required to make a small payment for 36 months, then the balance of all debts will be discharged.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2017 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, the limit between Chapter 7 bankruptcies is 8 years or 6 years between a Chapter 7 and a Chapter 13. Since you were part of a 2012 Chapter 7, you will not be able to file a Chapter 7 until 2020 or a Chapter 13 until 2018.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2017 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
There must be 8 years between chapter 7 filings. A person can file a chapter 13 and receive a discharge 4 years after a chapter 7.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2017 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters