QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy on a $15,000 debt Just 4 weeks ago my work informed me that my wages are being garnished by EDD for overpayment in 2008 and 2009

Asked on Oct 28th, 2019 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
In 2008 to 2009 EDD claiming that they overpaid me in 2019 or in 2008 - 2019 roughly four weeks ago I found out that I'm being garnished my wages my wages started being garnished for a $10,000 debt that they say I owe which I don't more than half of that money is due to penalties interest and fines did I was getting I'm also being garnished by the state for a restitution debt that I knew I had but nobody ever told me they're going to garnish my wages for it that's two thousand something dollars I also owe back taxes to the to the federal government to the tune of 980 something dollars I'm also roughly $8,000 in debt and credit cards because that's what I've been using the live off of since they started garnishing my wages I wrote EDD an appeal letter but haven't heard nothing back can I file a bankruptcy on that. I do not owe that money what can I do about it I don't know it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
EDD overpayment debt is usually dischargeable in bankruptcy.  Criminal restitution debts are not dischargeable in bankruptcy.   As for taxes, they are dischargeable if certain criteria are met.  To see the requirements,  see taxes in  bankruptcy    
Answered on Oct 30th, 2019 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters