QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy on a civil lawsuit?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have a civil law suit against me for doing work on someone's house and I don't have that kind of money was just wondering if I could file bankruptcy on it and also need to let a vehicle go with it but have only had the vehicle for about three months just can't afford it.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, civil liability for in a dispute over work on a house is dischargeable and you can surrender the vehicle with a discharge of all liability.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2016 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Buford, GA at Kenneth A. Parker, PC
Update Your Profile
You may be able to file bankruptcy. Please contact a bankruptcy attorney to see what your options are.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can file against a civil lawsuit as long as there were no criminal or fraud allegations with the debt owed. Also you can surrender a vehicle and wipe out that debt as well in a Bankruptcy.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, civil judgments and suits can be discharged in bankruptcy. You can also surrender the car without consequences.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Most kinds of debts are eligible to be eliminated through bankruptcy, but you would need to provide much more details about the suit to let me say for sure whether this civil suit is one that can be eliminated. Also, just because you want to file bankruptcy does not mean you are ELIGIBLE for bankruptcy...which is why you need to consult a local bankruptcy lawyer in your community.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Yes that can be done - time is of the essence if they already started.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, civil lawsuits are typically dischargeable and you could also surrender the vehicle and get out from under the car loan.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Yes, you must list all debts when you file bankruptcy. Bankruptcy will stop litigation and allow you to discharge all debt but for taxes, student loans and those types of debts otherwise nondischargeable under the bankruptcy code like fraud or conversion claims. You may surrender the vehicle and discharge the obligation to pay for it.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Generally you can include the claim in a civil lawsuit in a bankruptcy unless it is based on accusations of fraud or embezzlement by you. Even in that case, the creditor would have to come to court, and start an adversary proceeding (a kind of lawsuit within a bankruptcy case). Or if he has a shrewd lawyer, he can move the Bankruptcy Court to 'abstain' and let the lawsuit proceed to a conclusion. This is rather rare, and very likely the creditor would have to prove that the civil case is based entirely on state law, and is close to completion. Find a skilled bankruptcy lawyer. It's almost always worth the investment. Good Luck.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See a bankruptcy attorney, you should understand what you are doing before you make a very serious decision.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Meet with an experienced bankruptcy lawyer face to face to discuss your situation. It depends on the home owner's claims. You should be alright filing BK on these claims, but more information is necessary.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters