QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy on a lawsuit and if so, what type of bankruptcy would I file?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
I need to find out if I can file bankruptcy on a lawsuit that is 10,000,00.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy is a very complicated process.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
You need to see a lawyer to determine your eligibility for bankruptcy; Ch. 7 could discharge all unsecured, non-priority debts within 3 months.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse
to type of bankruptcy that is appropriate to use depends on your unique financial situation.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2012 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Business Attorney serving Asheville, NC
2 Awards
Yes, you can file a bankruptcy to deal with this. The type of bankruptcy depends on a number of factors that your lawyer will go over with you.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2012 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can file a bankruptcy if your expenses exceed your income. You must list all of your assets and all of your debts. You would be filing a chapter 7 if you qualify, and a chapter 13 if you do not qualify for chapter 7. Consult with a bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2012 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Assuming it is a dischargeable debt file a chapter 7 if you are eligible. Otherwise file a chapter 13. Either will work.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You can always file a bankruptcy and include a lawsuit and most of the time you can discharge the responsibility for paying the debt in a bankruptcy. But the devil is, as they say, in the details. If the lawsuit claims that it comes as a result of a criminal or quasi criminal action, the debt may not be eligible to be discharged. Domestic support debts & student loans also cannot be eliminated, in most instances, through bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes you can but you have to put in all your debts and assets.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
Most judgments can be discharged in either Chapter 7 or Chapter 13. The biggest exception is actions based on fraud.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters