QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy on a semi-tractor that I leased from another company?

Asked on May 29th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I leased a semi-tractor from a company and incurred some debt (credit card) now I have a summons to appear in court. I''ve been trying to pay this debt off and between the job situation and personal things I just can''t get this done. They have also charged interest and late late fees almost double to what I owe. Can bankruptcy get me out of this situation? I know bankruptcy is complicated, I just need to know what to do. There''s nothing for this company to collect. Can they put me in jail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Debtor's prison was abolished in the 1800s, so you don't have to worry about jail for non-payment of debts. (see my article at http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/2009/07/bankruptcy-debtors-prison/) You can discharge debts owed for the lease of your tractor in a bankruptcy case, but you of course would have to surrender the tractor, unless you become current with the payments. I suggest having an initial consultation with a bankruptcy attorney in your area for more information and advice on your best options.   Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 11:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters