QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy on a title loan in TX and keep my car as well?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
No. Chapter 7 does not change such secured debt. If you had used household goods rather than your car as collateral for a loan, the resulting lien could have been avoided. But not a lien on a car.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 1:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters