QUESTION

can I file bankruptcy on attorney fees accumulated during the course of a divorce?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Greensboro, NC at Duncan Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes, typically you can file bankruptcy and wipe out attorney's fees that have been incurred. Typically those fees would be considered unsecured debts and are dischargeable within a bankruptcy. Terry DuncanCharlotte Bankruptcy Lawyers 
Answered on Dec 13th, 2011 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters