QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy on attorneys fees that I was ordered to pay for my ex husband in a custody battle.

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
He filed to terminate joint custody and won full custody. I was then ordered to pay half of his legal bill which was over $100,000. He is a doctor and I make about $2500 a month if its a really good month. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Queens Village, NY at Law Offices of Hersh Jakubowitz, P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
If the matter was for legal fees during a divorce and the court ordered you to pay legal fees, the debt is not a dischargeable debt. Possibly appealing the decision, would seem a more correct way to fight the legal fee issue. the court has a right to ask you to pay legal fees if your income level was greater than his, not the case here, or your legal position was frivolous, also doesn't seem as it applies. I don't understand why you had to pay his legal fees.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters