QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy on house if I have a bad mold and foundation problems in it?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I can't afford this. This can lead to health problems. I don't know what to do. House has mortgage.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If you want to walk away from the house and it's problems; yes, you can file bankruptcy and be relieved of this liability.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you cannot afford the house, and file bankruptcy, you will still need to pay on the secured debts or you will loose it.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Although it is certainly possible to discharge a mortgage debt on a house through bankruptcy, there may be better options open to you, such as a deed in lieu of foreclosure or short sale to an investor. Even if there is a full blown foreclosure, in Nevada, creditors seldom sue to collect any deficiency above the foreclosure sale price.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at David Andersen & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You can file bankruptcy and include your home. You'll want to consult with a bankruptcy attorney to discuss your options.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters