QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy on money owed to the VA?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
My dad owes the federal government over 100,000 dollars because the veterans pension said they over payed him due to my mom working. his disability was not service related. My mom died in october and she was his only income. What can I do and can he file for bankruptcy on this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Robert J. Sayfie
He can probably file and discharge that debt. The VA would have to show that your dad obtained the money by fraud, which is not easy to prove, to have that not be exempt.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters