QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy on monies owed from a buisness I already closed?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Sure you can, and anything else that is left over. Smartest thing to do, so that you do not keep looking back to see if someone is trying to sue you.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I'm not exactly sure what you mean.  Are you talking about debts from a corporation that you personally guaranteed?  Or is this "business" you refer to simply a dba/sole proprietorship of yourself? A bankruptcy case will discharge you from whatever dischargeable debts you have, including those from any business.   Not all debts are dischargeable. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters