QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy on my car and keep it?? We are filing right now on approx $80,000.00 this amount does not include the car yet.

Asked on May 30th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Minnesota
More details to this question:
It's the only car we own. I have heard that you are allowed to keep one car
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
In Minnesota it is possible to keep several cars, depending upon your circumstances.  I know at my law firm we answer those types of questions in our firm's free initial meeting and I suspect most other firms do so as well.  The free meeting doesn't obligate you to hire that firm or to file for bankruptcy.  It is a time to have your questions answered and have the process explained.  If you think bankruptcy can help you, go to an experienced lawyer who will be able to answer those questions and who will not make you feel a commitment to hiring that firm.   
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 10:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters