QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy on my deceased parents?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
Both of my parents are deceased, and I'm not able to pay the bills anymore and the is not worth what the first and second mortgage are. My parents have been dead for 1 1/2 years. There is a lein on the house from when my mother was in a nursing home (she was a private pay). Can I file bankruptcy for their debts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
Generally speaking, you are not liable for the debts of your deceased parents. Unless you refinanced the house and put the loan in your name, the lien against the home is the bank's only way of getting paid. The person who inherits has no personal liability. I suggest meeting with an attorney to get specific legal advice for your situation.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2012 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters