QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy on my mothers credit card bills?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
My mother lived with me and has no assets. She is going into a nursing home on medicaid. What do I do when her credit card bills come in? Can I file bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can address only your own obligations when filing bankruptcy. If your mother is the only person indebted to the credit card issuer, she is the only person who can discharge this debt.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2011 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
She can file bankruptcy with a power of attorney to you to handle her affairs
Answered on Apr 11th, 2011 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
You cannot file bankruptcy on someone else's bills, only your own.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2011 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
No, you can not discharge other people's debts in bankruptcy. Since you mother has no money or assets then why worry about her credit card bills? Of course, your mother can file a bankruptcy case and discharge her debts if necessary.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2011 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters