QUESTION

Can I file chapter 11 bankruptcy and include all registration loans and keep my car?

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
I want to repay my creditors by filing chapter 11 bankruptcy. I have registration loans. Can I do this and keep my car as long as I pay the court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is possible, but why a chapter 11? Unless you have some significant secured debts, then either a 7 or 13 might be best. Most consumer debtor attorneys offer free consultation. Contact me if you need more information.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters