QUESTION

Can I file chapter 13 and include the house in the bankruptcy so I don’t lose my home?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
In the beginning of moving to the house, I was renting it for $550 a month. The landlords then approached me with an opportunity to purchase the home for $675 a month for 60 months. I have been paying on my home for over a year now.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Not enough information here to answer your question. You should consider meeting with a lawyer face to face.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
I'm assuming that you have a written contract for with the owner and that you've checked whether the owner actually owns the property. As long as both of those are OK, yes Chapter 13 will let you keep the house and make the payments.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2017 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters