QUESTION

Can I file chapter 13 bankruptcy if I'm not behind in my bills but over extended?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I lost my job. I went from 65,000 to 30,000. My mom helps me pay my bills and she had a heart attack so now Ii don't have her to help and I am starting to get behind in my bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
Question: Can I file chapter 13 bankruptcy if I'm not behind in my bills but over extended? *- yes, provided, however, that you have enough disposable monthly income to support a confirmable plan * Question Detail: I lost my job. I went from 65,000 to 30,000. My mom helps me pay my bills and she had a heart attack so now Ii don't have her to help and I am starting to get behind in my bills. *- you can file a Chapter 7 if you qualify (sounds like you may very well qualify under the MEANS TEST) or you may file a Chapter 13 *
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters