QUESTION

Can I file chapter 13 or will it help my court fines which are in two states?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
I owe over $20,000 in court fines. I'm wanting to consolidate them into one payment. Is there any way I can do this?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
As a nondischargeable debt, criminal fines can be paid in a Chapter 13, but only under certain conditions.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2016 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy won't discharge most governmental debts.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2016 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You could do this by filing Chapter 13, but it might be a lot less expensive to borrow the money to repay these fines. Chapter 13 comes with a lot of fees that can substantially increase the cost to you.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2016 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Yes, filing chapter 13 would be a great way to consolidate your payments.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2016 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, a chapter 13 is a good way to manage paying those fines. But it will cost you more money, between the attorney fees and the trustee taking a percentage of every payment. Therefore, it makes more economic sense if you have other debt you can discharge in the bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2016 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
They are not dischargeable in a BK. But you can do a Chapter 13, and pay those fines over 36 to 60 months.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2016 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters