QUESTION

Can I file Chapter 13 with an Illinois attorney if I am a resident of Tennessee?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
Can I file for Chapter 13 with an attorney in Illinois if I'm a resident of Tennessee? I am in debt about $ 10,000 and my income has been reduced.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are rules as to when and where you can file and it depends in part on where you live and how long you have lived there. You should consult a bankruptcy attorney in your area for guidance.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters