QUESTION

Can I file chapter 7 bankruptcy if I filed in 2013

Asked on Oct 04th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I'm buried in debt and wanna file for chapter 7 again my discharge have been over 4 years ago or is there some kind of hardship to get it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
No, but you can file Chapter 13. See my article at https://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/2012/11/time-between-filing-bankruptcy/ for the specifics on how long you have to wait between filing. Let me know if I can be of any assistance.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters