QUESTION

can I file chapter 7 bankruptcy if my mothers house is in trust, I live upstairs from her in the house. My name is not on the deed.

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
can I file chapter 7 bankruptcy if my mothers house is in trust, I live upstairs from her in the house. My name is not on the deed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your bankruptcy will not effect your mother's house, regardless of how title is held. Chapter 7 Bankruptcy is only focused on your, income, your debt situation and your assets. With you having no title interest in the house, it will not have any effect of your bankruptcy filing. You should contact an attorney specialized in Bankruptcy Law and setup an appointment. Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Lawhttp://massachusettslawyeronline.com/ 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147  
Answered on Nov 28th, 2011 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters