QUESTION

Can I file chapter 7 if my spouse and I are no longer together but still live together?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file an individual chapter 7, You may be questioned by the trustee but if you're no longer a couple financially, you'll just have to explain what's happening.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you live in the same home, no one in Court cares whether you sleep in the same bed. You are considered to be married and living together to the bankruptcy court.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse
William Rhymer
If you are otherwise eligible, (no recent other cases), you can file with or without her.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, but her income is part of household income for the Means Test.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2017 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2017 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters