QUESTION

Can I file for a lost title for my ex’s motorcycle, have it fixed and sell it?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
My now ex-boyfriend filed bankruptcy 4 years ago, but left the motorcycle on my land. He says he has called numerous times for them to come get in and they want. It doesn’t run now.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Replacing the lost title would just give you a title in the old boyfriends name.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2017 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Sure, certainly could not hurt to try.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2017 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Obviously, the lender has determined the vehicle isn't worth picking up since it won't sell for much money. In most of these cases, it isn't worth trying to fix a vehicle that hasn't run for 4 years. If you just want it off the property, contact the local sheriff and ask him or her to take it into storage as provided in Section 4513.60 of the Ohio Revised Code.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2017 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters