QUESTION

Can I file for bankruptcy being that I own property

Asked on Dec 10th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Of course.  Most people that file bankruptcy own property.  The question is which bankruptcy chpater you should file, and how to properly exempt (protect) the assets you have.  That's why you need  a bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters