QUESTION

Can I file for bankruptcy if I am about $5,900 in debt plus rent and utilities?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I receive $733 a month from SSI. I have 2 credit cards and a card from a store that I have charged up. I am making $100 payments on each monthly. I am not behind or late. But I simply am in over my head. That’s a lot for me.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file. The debt is more than you can handle and that alone is a reason why filing will help. Good luck.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, but its a little more involved because of the utilities and back due rent. Assuming you live in a different place, you can discharge the past due rent. The utility company can request a two month deposit for future service. I think most attorneys would give you a free consultation because of your situation. The attorney fee would probably be reduced. Hope this helps.
Answered on May 03rd, 2016 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
SSI is exempt, so no one can cease your assets. On such a small debt, without the threat of garnishment, it doesn't make sense to file bankruptcy.
Answered on May 03rd, 2016 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can. Remember there are some costs connected with a bankruptcy, such as the court's filing fee (335) and a lawyer's fee. Also new credit will be hard to get for a few days. Good Luck.
Answered on May 03rd, 2016 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Maybe you can file bankruptcy, but I would never recommend it and I certainly would not accept a case like yours. What if you get hit by a car or get sick and need substantial medical care that is not covered by insurance? And the reality is that based on your source of income, a creditor that might sue you probably could do nothing to actually collect from you.
Answered on May 03rd, 2016 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Yes, you can but because you are on ssi I'm not sure why you would like to file for bankruptcy as you are judgment proof.
Answered on May 03rd, 2016 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, and you probably would qualify for pro bono assistance. Contact your local Legal Aid office.
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Yes. You are a perfect candidate for chapter 7 bankruptcy.
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
You can but you are effectively judgment proof. Stop paying the credit cards.
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters