QUESTION

Can I file for bankruptcy if I am disabled and in a lot of debt?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a 35 year old single mom and disabled. I did not know how much credit means until now. I want to start fresh and give my son a better life without so much stress on the bills.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Yes. The situation you describe is exactly why bankruptcy exists!
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Boulder, CO
2 Awards
That is the major reason for bankruptcy. I hope you are able to get your fresh start.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can file bankruptcy even if you are disabled. This is actually a good time to file since your income is lower and if your debts are overwhelming it may be just the right time.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy is a drastic step, and it does not eliminate some debts such as student loans, certain judgments from lawsuits, child support and court-ordered spousal support. A qualified and reputable bankruptcy attorney will advise you of the pros and cons of filing so that you can make up your own mind as to whether bankruptcy is right for you.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Yes, you can file for bankruptcy.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. You should qualify for a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, but please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
"A lot of debt" means different things to different people. Certainly you should consult with a local bankruptcy attorney to investigate whether under your particular circumstances, bankruptcy will accomplish the goals you seek to attain. However, don't expect bankruptcy to improve your ability to access credit right away and certainly bankruptcy will not improve your credit score in the short term.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
In New Jersey, based upon what you have written, you may qualify for a Chapter 7.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Yes, bankruptcy may be a very reasonable option for you but it might not actually be necessary for you depending upon where you live and what your source of income is. You should consult with a bankruptcy attorney to determine what your next step might be.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you pass the means test and the income/expense schedules there is no reason why you cannot file.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
In order to determine if one can file bankruptcy, the attorney needs to look at the clients goals, income, prior bankruptcies, certain actions in the last few years (paying off debts, transfers of properties), and asset values. What you have described in your question indicates you may qualify for some bankruptcy relief but there is more detail needed.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably. Consult an experienced attorney.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters