QUESTION

Can I file for bankruptcy if I pay off my student loans with my cards? How?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
If I pay off my student loans over 5 of my credit cards and maxed them out. Can I file for bankruptcy then and not have to pay back the credit card company?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Deborah F. Bowinski
Don't count on it. That would be considered to be fraud, and if the credit card companies object to your discharge they would likely win.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Nice try, Charlie, but this trick doesn't work with tax debt or student loan debt. What you are proposing is also known as bankruptcy fraud and could send you to jail. Seen the latest episode of Orange is the New Black about life in federal prison. Wonder why they call it a country club prison?
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That discussion may be fraught with discussions on how to commit fraud.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
It is possible that you could get away with it. However, it sounds very much like one type of bankruptcy fraud, incurring a debt (to the credit card issuers) with the intention of discharging it in bankruptcy. Consult a skilled and ethical bankruptcy lawyer. He or she may be able to come up with lawful means of solving your problem.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, however you must wait at least 90 days after paying off the student loans.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See a bankruptcy attorney. Sounds like a debt incurred in anticipation of bankruptcy.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters