QUESTION

Can I file for bankruptcy if my car got into repossession?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I live in Georgia but my car is from Texas. If it got into repossession, can I file for bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William Rhymer
I'm not sure of your question. If you and the car are in Georgia, you could file a chapter 13 and catch up on the payments you are behind. But if you are in Georgia and the car was repossess while it was still in Texas, and it has been a while since it was repossessed, chances are it is too late to get the car back. However, you might want to a file a bankruptcy still to wipe out and deficient clam out.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters