QUESTION

Can I file for bankruptcy if my spouse is no longer living with me?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I am at risk of losing my house to foreclosure due to my husband leaving me two years ago with no warning. He never returned home from work in May of 2015 and I ended calling the cops because I was scared something had happened to him due to him being a reformed alcoholic and sober for 10 years. The cops found him partying with his work over memorial day weekend. This was over two years ago now and he still has not returned home and was/is living with his girlfriend (his bosses daughter) ever since he left. I am now going to lose my house because I can no longer fight and pay for it with no help from him since May 2015. I would like to file bankruptcy but I am not sure if I can because he will not speak to me and I have no way of contacting him and his name is still on the house. I am at a complete loss and I just cant fight and struggle any longer. Can anyone please help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Bankruptcy will not help you achieve what you want.  You need to file a divorce case, and get him to pay for the house payments.  Talk to a matrimonial lawyer.  He might even have to pay your legal fees.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2017 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters