QUESTION

Can I file for bankruptcy to pay the bills I owe even if a judgement has been filed against me?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
Bill collectors are on my heels. A judgement has been filed and the car is booted for writ of execution. Can bankruptcy save me?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Yes. A bankruptcy will immediately stop all collection efforts against you, at least temporarily, even if a judgment has been entered against you. It give you time to work things out.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Generally yes, but there are some exceptions. Talk with an attorney about the specifics before deciding whether or not to file.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
The moment you file your bankruptcy petition, your creditors will have to quit dunning you and they all will have to submit their claims if allowed.? This includes people who have judgments against you, people you owe money to, and all other creditors. You should make an appointment to confer with a bankruptcy attorneymany give free consultationsand take with you all the documents requested so that the attorney can evaluate your case.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, but please understand that bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. You should consult an attorney.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
As long as you qualify for bankruptcy, you can file even if a judgment has been entered.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The fact that a judgment has already been entered wont prevent you from being able to eliminate your debts through bankruptcy. However, whether bankruptcy is the best solution for you, or indeed the only solution for you requires a thorough analysis of your financial situation. You must qualify financially to file bankruptcy and the requirement require a great deal of financial information, which is why an in person consultation with an experienced bankruptcy attorney can be so helpful.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, a Bankruptcy can save you, and you will need to move quickly. Get your credit counseling done.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
It will place a stay on all legal filings and should stop the repossession, if not already accomplished. But anything you lose within the last 90 days must be returned if not already sold. However, if you cant pay your car loan, even if in bankruptcy they will file to lift the stay so they can take back the car at a later date.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Speak to a bankruptcy attorney; most give free consultations. It is impossible to determine your options without a thorough analysis of your situation.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It might be able to help, but you need a good attorney quickly!
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters