QUESTION

Can I file for chapter 7 and stop garnishment for a vehicle even though I filed in 2012?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

A Chapter 13 only. Meet with an experienced BK lawyer.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 3:10 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Although you could file a Chapter 7, you would not be able to receive a discharge if it has been less than 8 years since you filed your previous Chapter 7 case and you received a discharge. But filing Chapter 7 could temporarily stop a garnishment, although not a repo. I can think of several other options that might be more appropriate to solve this debt problem.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 3:09 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
No. You cannot file chapter 7 for 8 years. Your only option is a chapter 13 which would require a repayment plan for 3-5 years, depending upon your income.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 3:09 AM

Report Abuse
No, you cannot file until after the filing date in 2020.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 3:09 AM

Report Abuse
All though it is a rare event, you could file under that chapter, but you could not get a discharge of Jets this soon. So the question is whether it is worth your effort to hold them off for a few months or not.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Not if you received a discharge in your 2012 case. The waiting period between chapter 7 is 8 years.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Florence, KY at Linda S. Novakov & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, if you previously filed a chapter 7 bankruptcy petition, you can not file another Ch. 7 petition for 8 years. You may however qualify for a Chapter 13 filing. Contact a local attorney to verify that you would qualify - that would impose the automatic stay and stop any garnishment.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 3:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters