QUESTION

Can I file for chapter 7 bankruptcy after I sold my home?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I sold my home 2 yrs ago. I need to file chapter 7. Can I do it?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Geoffrey C. Nwosu
Yes. You can file for chapter 7 bankruptcy after you sold your home. Chapter 7 bankruptcy will eliminate your unsecured debts. However, you have to pass the means test. You may not be able to qualify if your income is too high. It is advisable that you schedule an appointment with a bankruptcy lawyer to evaluate your individual financial situation.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2011 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
judith runyon
Yes.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2011 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Assuming you otherwise qualify and everything else is no problem, having sold a house or any other asset or property is not a problem assuming you received the fair market value of what you sold. However, you have to account for the money if you sold assets. The money just cannot disappear. Otherwise, people would sell assets they could not protect in bankruptcy, put the cash under the matress and file for bankruptcy and not pay any debts. Obviously, some people do get away with that, which is known as bankruptcy fraud and probably perjury since some of the questions in the bankruptcy petition would have to be answered untruthfully. However, some people have their discharge denied, lose property and even go to prison for fraud and lying. If you sold a house for a fair price and needed the money to live or put the money in an exempt account up to a reasonable limit, then it should be no problem with the sale if you need to file a bankruptcy case.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2011 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
Selling your house does not prevent you from filing Chapter 7. The problem with your question is that it does not give me enough information to see if filing Chapter 7 would be right for you. To analyze your personal situation, I need detailed information about your assets, debts, income and expenses. The best way to see if Chapter 7 is right for you is to call me for a free consultation.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2011 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you qualify based upon income levels. There is no requirement that you be a home owner to file for bankruptcy. If you are looking for assistance with filing a chapter 7 bankruptcy, please contact me for a free consultation.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2011 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Yes.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2011 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters