QUESTION

Can I file for chapter 7 bankruptcy on a Heloc loan?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I have a first lien Heloc on my Property for 200,250.00. If I Filed Ch 7 Bk will it wipe out the debt with the Bank and make the property free and clear? And the property was sold from Wamu to Jp Chase Mortgage.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Asaph Abrams
Update Your Profile
Chapter 13 lien strip motions are routinely filed to strip wholly unsecured junior liens. Bankruptcy debtors are afforded significant debt relief; yet (alas) they do not get rewarded free homes. Answer does not address all implications of the question, nor is it legal advice to be relied upon.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2011 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Debtor's Rights Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Theodore N. Stapleton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you want to keep the property you must reaffirm the debt so it is not affected by the bankruptcy filing. If you surrender the property you can discharge your liability on the equity line. I am happy to discuss your options with you.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 bankruptcy can eliminate the debt, but you cannot eliminate the right of the lender to take the property if it is not paid.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Filing chapter 7 you receive a discharge for secured debts on real property. This means you will have no personal obligation if you give up the home. The secured lender retains its security interest, so to keep the property you have to keep making the payments.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
In Chapter 7, only personal liability to pay back a HELOC is extinguished; the lien against the property survives. If the property is underwater to a first mortgage, Chapter 13 can be used to strip the HELOC lien.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
No, the HELOC (Home Equity Line of Credit) is a secured debt. The bank has a lien in the form of a Deed of Trust or Mortgage to protect (secure) the loan. The lien will not be affected by the bankruptcy case.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Herndon, VA at Maureen O'Malley
Update Your Profile
No. It's secured by the house. If you want to leave the house, bankruptcy will discharge the debt.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
You can file for bankruptcy on ANY mortgage. HELOC is simply a fancy name for a type of second mortgage. Note that it you file a Chapter 7 on that loan, they will still have their lien, and, unless you pay the loan, expect to get foreclosed on. In some cases you may be able to lien strip a HELOC in a Chapter 13. Discuss that with your lawyer.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse
judith runyon
No, as long as you own the house the debt is secured and can't be discharged in a ch. 7. If you no longer own the house and iot was sold through foreclosure hen the remaining debt is unsecured and is discharged in a ch. 7
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse
Generally no. There is a backdoor way to accomplish this, but it is by no means guaranteed. It may be likely in a Chapter 13 if the equities are in line.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Kalra Law Firm Professional Corporation
Update Your Profile
If you want to keep the house and you file chapter 7 Bankruptcy, unfortunately, HELOC (Line of Equity) will continue to remain undischarged in chapter 7 bankruptcy. I would recommend seeking appraisal of the property. If the mortgage loan of 1st Trust Deed holder exceeds the home value, you should consider chapter 13. chapter 13 bankruptcy will allow you to strip the 2nd line of Equity and be paid in chapter 13 plan, as unsecured debts. Its advisable to consult bankruptcy and consider your options, chapter 7 vs. chapter 13.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters