QUESTION

Can I file US bankruptcy from another country? I am a US citizen with US debt but I reside outside of the US. The last state I lived in was Kansas.

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Kansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes, you can file bankruptcy in the United States while living abroad as long as you have some assets in the United States and a mailing address where you can regularly receive mail. See my article on filing bankruptcy outside the USA for more details.  
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters