QUESTION

Can I finance a new car while in chapter 7 bankruptcy but before my meeting of creditors?

Asked on May 30th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I want to know if I have to get a court order to finance a new car before I go to my meeting of creditors. I've already gotten a preapproval from a lender with the payments and car I can afford. My current car is going to be surrendered.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Sure, but consult your attorney. You might need approval from your chapter 7 trustee, if you are putting anything down or trading another car in on the new one.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2015 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Speak with your bankruptcy attorney, or get one.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You do not need court permission to obtain financing while in a Chapter 7. My experience is that if you can wait until after your discharge come in, you will find the financing terms are far more attractive.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
You probably can do so. However, each federal district may have slightly different practices, so check with your lawyer, or, if necessary, the office of the Trustee for your case. This is not advice to proceed until you are certain there are no objections from the Trustee. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You do not need a court order, however most lenders will not make a loan until you've been discharged.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
I would not change anything until after your 341 meeting.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters