QUESTION

Can I find a bankruptcy attorney to help with a Chapter 11 case?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Looking for a chapter 11 attorney to help with the case. We will do all the paperwork but just need help to file it
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

judith runyon
Look in the yellow pages or online.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2011 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
I am certified by the State Bar of California as a Specialist in Bankruptcy Law. I currently am employed as counsel for the debtor in more than thirty active Chapter 11 cases. 6 of my eight Associate Attorneys work primarily on Chapter 11 cases. We can help you with any Chapter 11 matter. I am skeptical about your statement that you "will do all the paperwork but just need help to file it." There is a lot of paperwork involved in a typical Chapter 11 case, as well as numerous meetings and Court Appearances. Still, I am always happy to offer a free consultation with regards to any bankruptcy matter. Call me: 310 271-6223 if you want to arrange a free consultation with regards to your potential Chapter 11 matter.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2011 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
I do not do Chapter 11 filings and I would strongly suggest you find an experienced bankruptcy attorney to assist you with all aspects of your case. I suggest contacting your local bar association for assistance in locating an attorney to help you.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2011 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Look in the website of the National Association of Consumer Bankruptcy Attorneys or the American Bankruptcy Institute website. It is unlikely that you will find a lawyer that will let you do the paperwork yourself and just file it for you. In Chapter 11 the attorney technically represents the bankruptcy estate. It is very expensive and time consuming case plus the number of lawyers that do those types of cases is limited and many do not take small cases without a substantial retainer. If you already had a consultation with an attorney that handles Chapters 7 and 13 then ask that attorney for a referral in your area. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2011 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Orantes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There are a few attorneys in Los Angeles who handle Chapter 11 cases; however, they are very rare compared to attorneys who handle Chapter 13 and even more rare as compared to Chapter 7 attorneys. My firm does represent Chapter 11 debtors (and creditors, as well), in cases for both individuals and business entities. We offer a free 1 hour interview even for Chapter 11 cases, but I would never recommend any person, including non-Chapter 11 attorneys, to attempt to handle the case himself or herself.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2011 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters