QUESTION

Can I get a $1000 from my 401k for car repairs?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you are in a bankruptcy, you may need court permission to do so. More information would have been helpful.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Without some context it is impossible to try to answer the question. Some 401K plans have specific restrictions that govern when you can request a distribution. Oftentimes you cannot withdraw but can take a loan against the funds. If you are in bankruptcy or are considering bankruptcy you should consult with your attorney before taking any action.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
You need to check with the plan administrator and discuss the hardship withdrawal provisions.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Are you in bankruptcy? If so, & you filed less than 60 days ago, you should ask your chapter 7 trustee.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
If the plan allows it. If you don't pay it back, it will be taxable to you.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters