QUESTION

Can I get a loan modification if my house didn't sell at sheriff's sale 8 days ago?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
Can I get my home back if it was not sold at sheriff's sale 8 days ago?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the property didn't sell to a third praty, then the lender now owns it. You would in effect have to negotiate to buy the house back from the lender with a new loan. Since you defaulted once, the lender is unlikely to loan you money again, but it wouldn't hurt to talk to the lender and see what you can do.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters