QUESTION

Can I get a loan modification if my house didn't sell at sheriff's sale 8 days ago?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2013 on Foreclosures - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can I get my home back if it was not sold at sheriff's sale 8 days ago?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
The mortgage lender probably will take title if no third parties purchased the property. It is most likely too late to modify. Call your lender to ask.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters