QUESTION

Can I get a mortage a year after my bankrupcy has been on my credit if I can prove hardship?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
When I transferred I had two house payments couldn't afford both so I had to give up the house, this took place in Michigan and since bankrupcy I established credit and have a down payment.
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

It is best to wait about two years during which you save for a down payment and rebuild your credit. Then check with lenders regarding the interest rates available to you. When you are able to get a mortgage with payments you can afford, it's time to buy again. Just be careful of creative financing. You want a fixed rate mortgage and no baloon payments.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Saedi Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
Every lender is different so you will need to check with a few and see what their post-bankruptcy guidelines are. In this current market most of the major lenders are requiring that you be discharged from bankruptcy for at least 24 months.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Proving hardship has nothing to do with your question. The issue you are asking about is whether a mortgage lender will approve you for a loan. You should contact the mortgage lender and discuss your situation with them and they will probably have you fill out a mortgage application and let you know if you qualify.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps with difficulty. It is up to the lender and their policies.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
No you must wait two years.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a mortgage broker. Probably very tough after only one year.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
This question is best answered by your lender.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Make your application and see what they say. You can also apply with more than one lender. Each company has its own underwriting criteria.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Turnersville, NJ at Law Office of Joseph J. Rogers
Update Your Profile
It is unlikely that you credit will be good enough one year after bankruptcy to qualify for a mortgage. Hardship would not be relevant, the mortgage company is going to look at your employment history, credit score and down payment.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You do not have to prove hardship to get a mortgage. Indeed, the opposite is required. It depends upon the lending practices of the banks you apply to.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
You don't understand how mortgages work. Mortgage loans come from private companies that are profit oriented. "Hardship" is not a factor - not supposed to be in todays world, anyway. That's because when hardship becomes a factor, risk goes way up, and excessive risk is adverse to profits. So, just work on establishing credit again by small credit purchases. You probably won't even minimally qualify for a mortgage loan for four or more years after the bankruptcy. But, realistically, no one in Florida is getting loans anyhow. I have physicians with perfect credit scores who are loaded with money and in order for them to borrow money they have to put 30% to 50% down. So "credit" really doesn't mean anything anymore - it mostly doesn't exist for the majority of Floridians.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Oakdale, CA at Law Office of Todd Whiteley
Update Your Profile
There is no *requirement* on lenders to extend an offer for a home loan to anyone, period. So whether one year or three years passes after discharge - the lender may or may not offer a mortgage loan to a discharged debtor. I imagine that proof of having overcome a financial "hardship" will work in favor of receiving the loan, but it will not guarantee it.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Proving hardship is never a credit concern. When you are trying to borrow money, you need to prove that you can pay back. Talking about your hardship is hardly a good plan. That said, your question is more of a credit issue than a bankruptcy question. My understanding is that you can get a home loan insured by the FHA 2 years after your discharge, assuming you meet all the other underwriting criteria, meaning that you are otherwise qualified by having the down payment and enough income to make the payments. If you have found the home of your dreams and can't wait, the worst that can happen is that the bank will say "no". Before you buy something, though, make sure you can afford to make the payments and that your plan does not involve any magic (like, don't worry, you can just re-finance before the rates go up). Fool me once, shame on you. Fool me twice, shame on me.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Meredith P. Ezzell
The decision whether to lend is with the bank and pursuant to their underwriting requirements, so you would need to inquire with the intended lender.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
It's possible depending on work stability, income, loan type and amount of down payment.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
That is a question for a mortgage broker. If it was a chapter 7 and is over they are the only people to be involved. If it is a chapter 13 you still would have to get permission from the bankruptcy court.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is possible to obtain a mortgage after filing for bankruptcy. However, you will need to shop around a lot and find a bank or a mortgage broker that is willing to work with you despite your credit history. You may also have to accept a higher rate or provide a larger down payment than someone without a prior bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
It entirely depends on the bank.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
There is no law saying you can not. You will probably be charged a high rate of interest, but there is no law against you obtaining a mortgage after filing for bankruptcy.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters