QUESTION

Can I get a reduction in my vehicle purchase price, when Manufacturer files for bankruptcy?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I bought a 2012 Suzuki Grand Vitara Premium in August of 2012 and then in November of 2012 American Suzuki Corp filed for Bankruptcy. I paid around $25000 for the vehicle in August 2012, and now the same dealer has a 2013 Suzuki Grand Vitara Premium (same model, but with 2013 new features) for around $19000. Was wondering if there is anything that can be done, since this is about a $6000 price reduction and would have significantly lowered my monthly payment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Mechanicsburg, PA at Richard D. Koch
Update Your Profile
Mr. Meeker,  The price can be adjusted if you file for bankruptcy protection. The manufacturer's problems don't help you. I'm in Mechanicsburg. If you're not too far from there you can contact me. If you are a long way from there, you might want to look for someone closer. Good luck. Richard Koch
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters