QUESTION

Can I get a refund if I did not sign the waiver?

Asked on May 05th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I live in Georgia. I financed a cosmetic surgery in Florida. After 5 months of planning, I get to my pre- surgery appointment. The coordinator didn't tell me I was required to stay in town 7 days, so I opted to not sign the waiver. I paid a third party lender to go to a local Georgia surgeon. I have a specific doctor note that states my husband would be out May 1st-7th to tend to me. The pre surgery consult was scheduled May 2nd, and surgery May 3rd, meaning I would obviously be traveling the 4th-6th. A doctor signed this, their mistake I can't afford to travel back, they said a refund is not possible because 3rd party.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

See my prior answer. I have not seen the waiver and do not know what it relates to. If the waiver pertains to bodily injury, then it is irrelevant if you just have economic/contract damages.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 3:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters