QUESTION

Can I get a refund of the downpayment on a vehicle I returned to a used car lot?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I bought a 2003 Jeep liberty from a small dealership. I put 3000 down and paid 250 monthly. After 30 days, the transmission gave out and they towed it and replaced the transmission without telling me. They added another 700 bucks to the bill. After a while more things went wrong with the Jeep so I returned the vehicle.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
You may be able to work something out with the dealership. Give it a try.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is extremely doubtful that you will be able to get a return of the down payment will or cancel the sale transaction. What generally happens in situations such as yours is the dealer resells the car and seeks to collect from you whatever the shortfall as between what you owed, and what the car was sold for. Generally, if you purchase a car as is the repairs are on you.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
You are probably entitled to some compensation.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters