QUESTION

Can I get a release that allows me to get license even before the discharge and can this fee be claimed?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I had a DUI and I’ve paid all fines and have completed all sanctions, class, fines, etc., all but the $400 reinstatement fee. I cannot gain employment in my field of work without a valid license. All that’s left is the reinstatement fee. Can I include this in my bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The reinstatement fee is not dischargeable in bankruptcy because it's for a service from the state, it is paid when the service is performed so it's not a debt.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse
Yes to the first question and no to the second question.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2017 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Most likely you cannot discharge the reinstatement fee, since it arises after you file the bankruptcy. But check with a skilled BR lawyer in your locality: practices in your federal district may vary from those in other places.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2017 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters