QUESTION

Can I get all of my money back if I haven’t heard from my attorney?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have already paid the attorney’s fees and the $335 to file for chapter 7 bankruptcy for a total of $1533.89. I paid this fee today. I called the lawyer yesterday and I paid the lawyer. After l paid, I have yet to hear from any attorney. I am pretty angry about that.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I don't see why not.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2016 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You paid today and haven't heard from the lawyer yet? That seems a bit premature.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2016 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
You should give the lawyer more time to get back to you. They are probably very busy helping all of their clients and will probably return your call as soon as they are able.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2016 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It is a holiday weekend and most attorneys are taking off the entire week. I am going in for surgery myself. If you expect to hear back from the attorney you paid today and you do not have an emergency, call the office and get your money back. No attorney wants an angry client on day one and your expectations of the services you are to receive are unrealistic.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2016 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters