QUESTION

Can I get help for them saying I have a zero balance then was told that I don't?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I had a cable service. Then was foreclosed. Company then wanted me to pay an early cancelation fee. When I called in one day regarding my return of my dish equipment, I was asked why I had an outstanding bill. I then explained why. I was then told not to worry about this that this bill since I was foreclosed, will no longer be billed. Then later, I called back to make sure all the equipment had been received. That is when I was asked, when the balance was going to be paid. I explained what had happen when I called in. That is when I was told that the customer service rep was not supposed to do that. That is when I was told again that I had a bill. Sixteen months later, I still am homeless, live in my car and have no way to pay this bill.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

And they have no way to collect it.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2016 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters