QUESTION

can i get in trouble for getting credit while i am in my bankruptcy

Asked on Sep 21st, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
That depends on which chapter of bankruptcy you filed.  In a Chapter 7 case, you can borrow from anyone who will lend you money.  In a Chapter 13, you must get court approval to do so, after notice and motion to all creditors and the Chapter 13 Trustee.   In a Chapter 11, you can do it if it is for an ordinary business purpose (for YOUR business); otherwise court approval is necessary. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters