QUESTION

Can I get married after I filed or do I have to wait until the 90 days and get it discharged?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I've filed Chapter 7 on 8/25/2017. I've already paid all my payments and again I filed on 8/25/17.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You are free to marry. Good luck!
Answered on Nov 04th, 2017 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse
You can go ahead and get married. Congratulations!
Answered on Nov 04th, 2017 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse
In general, filing a Ch. 7 does not in the slightest affect your right to get married. I don't understand what 'it' is that you mention being discharged, but assuming you mean your load of debt, your marriage should not affect it. The BR relates only to debts you incurred before the date you filed your Bankruptcy petition.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2017 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
You do not have to wait, but it would probably be a good idea to wait until at least after your 341 is done.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters