QUESTION

Can I get my airconditioner if my house is going to be foreclosed?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
I had put my house up for sale, but believe that the mortgage company is going to start foreclosure on me. I had recently bought a new air conditioning unit for my home before putting it up for sale. My question is, would I be able to remove the air conditioner from the home if it is being foreclosed on (it's a central unit) as long as I put another unit back in it's place.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

As long as you own the property you can do whatever you want with it.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
As long as you replace it with one that works you should be ok.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters