QUESTION

Can I get my car back from being repossessed if I file for bankruptcy?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
My car was reposed last week. I have credit card bills and medical bills that I'm behind on. If I file for bankruptcy can I get my car back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes in most circumstances, under chapter 13 bankruptcy you can get your car back before it is sold.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2012 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters